Demann - MJ Estate / Former Michael Jackson Manager Pursuing Estate Over Commissions
[…] At a Tuesday hearing, Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge Mitchell L. Beckloff said he was strongly leaning toward dismissing DeMann’s complaint without leave to amend because “the case requires a creditor’s claim.”

Judge Beckloff expressed doubts as to whether DeMann could file a late creditor’s claim, given how much time has passed in the litigation.

California Probate Code Section 9000 requires a creditor to file a claim within four months of the appointment of an estate’s executors. It defines a claim as a demand for payment “whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated.”

But DeMann’s attorney Stephen M. Lowe said he could not have made a demand for payment at the time of Jackson’s death because the contracts for the video game and other posthumous reuses of the singer’s work did not exist yet.