Demann - MJ Estate / Former Michael Jackson Manager Pursuing Estate Over Commissions
[…] I think that's why settlement happened.
 
Does this mean that depending on the state late claims are allowed. Sometimes I don't understand the courts. I guess there was some circumstance or law that allowed the late claim to be recognized.
 
On what basis was his late claim allowed? I'm interested in this from the aspect of the Robson case.

ETA: Okay, I found it in the article on the previous page:

Judge Beckloff expressed doubts as to whether DeMann could file a late creditor’s claim, given how much time has passed in the litigation.

California Probate Code Section 9000 requires a creditor to file a claim within four months of the appointment of an estate’s executors. It defines a claim as a demand for payment “whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated.”

But DeMann’s attorney Stephen M. Lowe said he could not have made a demand for payment at the time of Jackson’s death because the contracts for the video game and other posthumous reuses of the singer’s work did not exist yet.