[Discussion] Sexual Abuse Claims Against MJ Estate - Robson/ Safechuck/ Doe
[…] CCP §§ 3031.060(i)(1); 2031.300(d)(1); 2031.310(j)(1); 2031.320(d)(1); see, e.g. R.S. Creative v. Creative Cotton (1999) 75 Cal. App, 4th 486 (terminating sanctions for actions including spoliation of evidence on computers based on an informal agreement regarding preservation of electronic evidence).

Dodge, Warren & Peters Ins. Services, Inc. v. Riley

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/ca-court-of-appeal/1330786.html

Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Superior Court (1998)

Finally, Penal Code section 135 creates criminal penalties for spoliation. "Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Ibid.)

http://law.justia.com/cases/california/supreme-court/4th/18/1.html

I looked up Panel Code 135: