Michael Jackson’s Family Demands Estate’s Executors Resignation / Estate Responds
[…] Appellant's claims are also time-barred under Probate Code section 8270. Subdivision (a) of that statute accords an interested party 120 days to petition for revocation of probate. Decedent's will and codicil were admitted to probate on August 25, 2004. The period to petition for revocation of probate expired 120 days later, on December 23, 2004. Appellant did not file her petition for probate until October 10, 2007, nearly three years after expiration of the 120-day statutory period. Her petition was thus untimely.
Appellant contends her claims are not time-barred because Probate Code section 8007, subdivision (b), authorizes challenges to a final probate court order premised on "[t]he presence of extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order." She maintains that the probate court's orders closing the estate and discharging the co-executors were procured through "extrinsic fraud" because decedent's signature on the codicil was forged.
Probate Code section 8007, subdivision (a) states that "an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked." Subdivision (b) of the statute sets forth an exception to the rule of finality in the event there is "extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order."[SUP]1[/SUP]